Multiple Teams · Middies Baseball & Softball Programs Announced to Play in Annual Reds HS Futures Showcase


MIDDLETOWN – Both the Middletown Varsity Baseball & Softball teams have been selected to play in the 6th Annual Reds Futures High School Showcase this spring.  The Middies Baseball program has been involved in the event since its inauguration in 2012.   For the Middies Softball program, this is their first experience with the event, as the annual showcase has increased to 10 softball teams playing in 2017.

The 2017 Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase features 84 teams playing 47 games between April 1-24 at prestigious venues like the P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy in Roselawn, the Midland Complex, Xavier, Wright State, Meinken All-Star Field in Covington and Prasco Park.

Tickets for the games are available before games at participating schools and on game day at the various venues. Each $5 ticket is good for all games on that day and includes a voucher for a free View Level ticket to select 2017 Reds home games. It also includes a coupon for one free Skyline Chili Cheese Coney.

The event begins with Aiken and Seven Hills April 1 at the P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy, the first of six baseball and two softball games. It ends with a Greater Catholic League-South doubleheader at Prasco Park featuring Moeller and St. Xavier and Elder and La Salle on April 24.

All players and coaches from the 84 teams are invited April 23 to GABP for the “March at the Majors” prior to the Reds/Cubs game that afternoon at 1:10. The teams parade around the field with the MVPs of the games recognized.

Saturday, April 1 (Opening Day)

  •  Aiken vs. Seven Hills, 11 a.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 3)
  •  Riverview East vs. Withrow, Noon – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 2)
  •  Lebanon vs. Mason (softball), 1 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 4)
  •  Hamilton Badin vs. Northwest, 2 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Stadium Field 1)
  •  Bishop Brossart vs. McNicholas, 2 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Urban Youth Academy (Field 3)
  •  Glen Este vs. Lebanon, 3 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 2)
  •  Milford vs. Ursuline Academy (softball), 4 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 4)
  •  CHCA vs. Summit Country Day, 5 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 1)

Wednesday, April 5

  • Anderson vs. Milford, 4:30 p.m. – Midland Field
  • Loveland vs. Turpin, 7 p.m. – Midland Field

Friday, April 7

  • (Big League Weekend at Great American Ballpark)
  • Badin vs. Moeller 5 p.m.
  • Anderson vs. Turpin 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 8

  • Hughes vs. Withrow 10 a.m.
  • Harrison vs. Oak Hills 1 p.m.
  • Highlands vs. St. Xavier 4 p.m.

Monday, April 10

  • Indian Hill vs. Reading, 4:30 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 1)
  • Madeira vs. Mariemont, 7 p.m. – Xavier University

Thursday, April 13

  • Covington Catholic vs. Newport Central Catholic, 1 p.m. – Meinken All-Star Field, Covington
  • Highlands vs. Ryle, 4 p.m. – Meinken All-Star Field, Covington
  • Bellevue vs. Holmes, 7 p.m. – Meinken All-Star Field, Covington

Saturday, April 15

  • Beechwood vs. Scott, 11 a.m. – Beechwood High School

Monday, April 17

  • East Central vs. Lawrenceburg, 5 p.m. – Lawrenceburg High School
  • Edgewood vs. Franklin, 5 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Miamisburg vs. Springboro, 7:30 p.m. – Wright State University

Tuesday, April 18

  • Beavercreek vs. Huber Heights Wayne, 5 p.m. – Wright State University
  • Troy vs. Vandalia Butler, 7:30 p.m. – Wright State University

Wednesday, April 19

  • Fairfield vs. Princeton, 5 p.m. – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)
  • Middletown vs. Oak Hills, 7:30 p.m. – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)
  • Blanchester vs. Clermont Northeastern, 4:30 p.m. – Midland Field
  • Amelia vs. New Richmond, 7 p.m. – Midland Field

Thursday, April 20

  • Winton Woods vs. Wyoming, 4:30 p.m. – Wyoming High School
  • Dixie Heights vs. St. Henry, 5 p.m. – Meinken All-Star Field, Covington
  • Holy Cross vs. Ludlow, 7:30 p.m. – Meinken All-Star Field, Covington

Friday, April 21

  • Hamilton vs. Sycamore, 5 p.m. – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)
  • Lakota West vs. Mason, 7 p.m. – Prasco Park
  • Colerain vs. Lakota East, 7:30 p.m. – Prasco Park (Legacy Field)

Saturday, April 22 

  • Clark Montessori vs. Roger Bacon, 11 a.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 2)
  • Middletown vs. Seton (softball), Noon – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 4)
  • Hughes vs. Norwood, 1 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 3)
  • Bishop Fenwick vs. Kings, 2 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 2)
  • Anderson vs. Springboro (softball), 2:30 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 4)
  • Purcell Marian vs. Walnut Hills, 3 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Stadium Field 1)
  • Taft vs. Western Hills, 4 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 3)
  • Oyler vs. Western Hills (softball), 5 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Field 4)
  • Harrison vs. Taylor, 6 p.m. – P&G Cincinnati MLB Youth Academy (Stadium Field 1)

Monday, April 24

  • Moeller vs. St. Xavier, 5 p.m. – Prasco Park
  • Elder vs. La Salle, 7:30 p.m. – Prasco Park