Boys Varsity Football · BRYANT AND JUNIOR NAMED ALL – DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM


CINCINNATI — The 2019 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I
First Team Offense
Backfield: David Afari, West Chester Lakota West, 5-feet-10, 202 pounds, senior, RB; Keaton Kesling, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 175, sr., QB; Matthew Luebbe, Cincinnati Elder, 5-11, 185, sr., QB; JuTahn McClain, Fairfield, 5-10, 180, sr., RB; Matthew Rueve, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 190, sr., QB; Jeff Tolliver, Springfield, 5-11, 197, sr., RB.
Receivers: Liam Clifford, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 190, jr.; Will Jackson-Linkhart, Centerville, 6-5, 190, jr.
Jazz Keys, Clayton Northmont, 5-9, 165, sr.; Marshall Lang, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 225, sr.; Joe Royer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 225, sr.; Larry Stephens, Springfield, 6-1, 195, sr.
Linemen: Ace Ehrenschwender, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 280, sr; Mao Glynn, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, 289, jr.; Jakob James, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 285, sr.; Paris Johnson Jr., Cincinnati Princeton, 6-7, 290, sr.; Luke Kandra, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 305, sr.;
Jacob Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 285, sr.
Kicker: Kevin Thibodeaux, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-9, 195, sr.

 

First Team Defense
Linemen: Garrett Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 6-3, 215, sr.; Dontay Corleone, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-2, 300, jr.; LJ France, Fairfield, 6-1, 270, sr.; Te’Vion Gilbreath, Springfield, 5-11, 208, sr.; Darrion Henry, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-4, 270, sr.; Adam Hundemer, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-3, 245, sr.
Linebackers: Trey Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 215, sr.; Daved Jones, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 212, sr.; Cameron Junior, Middletown, 6-1, 205, jr.; Luke Mattia, Hamilton, 6-4, 220, sr.; Xzerius Stinnett, Springfield, 5-8, 190, sr.
Secondary: Delian Bradley, Springfield, 5-11, 180, so.; Tucker Hundley, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tim Keseday, Springboro, 5-11, 185, sr.; Rod Moore, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 185, jr.; Deshawn Pace, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-2, 210, sr.; Colton Sandhas, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, 190, sr.; Phil Thomas, Fairfield, 5-10, 175, sr.
Punter: Matthew Dapore, Springboro, 5-11, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year: JuTahn McClain, Fairfield
Defensive player of the year: Deshawn Pace, Cincinnati Colerain
Coach of the year: Maurice Douglass, Springfield

Second Team Offense
Backfield: Collin Brown, Mason, 6-4, 215, sr., QB; Josh Bryant, Middletown, 5-9, 175, jr., RB; Tyrese Dorn, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 5-10, 184, sr., RB; Sawiaha Ellis, Fairfield, 6-2, 210, sr., QB; Cam Fancher, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 175, jr., QB; Keith Farr, Lebanon, 6-1, 175, jr., RB; Chase Harrison, Centerville, 6-2, 200, so., QB; Ethan Marsh, Lebanon, 5-9, 170, sr., QB; Keyshawn Stephens, Hamilton, 6-1, 195, jr., RB; Jaylen Thomas, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-11, 180, sr., RB.
Receivers: Markus Allen, Clayton Northmont, 6-2, 215, jr.; Titan Case, Springboro, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jordan McConnell, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-8, 155, sr.
Linemen: Kody Hawkins, Fairfield, 5-11, 265, sr.; Ryan Iiams, Springboro, 6-3, 280, jr.; Vince Kornau, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-0, 200, sr.; Eric Meeks, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, 282, jr.; Tegra Tshabola, West Chester Lakota West, 6-6, 315, so.
Kicker: Jack Ferron, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-2, 180, sr.

Second Team Defense
Linemen: Jokell Brown, Springfield, 6-0, 280, so.; Garren Carter, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 240, sr.; Spencer Harger, Miamisburg, 6-0, 272, jr.; Donovan Owens, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-2, 230, sr.; Jaheim Thomas, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-4, 224, sr.
Linebackers: Jon Bruder, Centerville, 5-10, 195, jr.; Mason DeGennaro, Lebanon, 6-1, 215, jr.; Apollo Ford, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jack Haglage, Mason, 6-2, 212, sr.; Jake Kowalski, Springboro, 5-10, 195, sr.; Lundyn Lane, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 5-7, 181, sr.; Phoenix Porter, Fairfield, 6-1, 220, sr.
Secondary: Hunter Anderson, West Chester Lakota West, 5-9, 175, sr.; Leroy Bowers, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-1, 190, jr.; Devon Boykin, Cincinnati West Clermont, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaden Hurd, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 200, jr.; Jayden Marshall, Hamilton, 6-1, 200, sr.; Dealo McIntosh, Fairfield, 6-1, 220, sr.
Punter: Nick Brown, Beavercreek, 6-0, 175, sr. Vince Ringland, Milford, 6-4, 175, jr.

Honorable Mention
Andrew Fehr, Apollo Ford, Cincinnati Sycamore; Kayvon Britten, Cincinnati Western Hills; Bryce McMahon, Centerville; Tavion Smoot, Springfield; Daryan Bowling, Hamilton; Alex Dardis, Barak Faulk, Nick Molanari, Mason; Jerrod Couch, Austin Mullins, Huber Heights Wayne; Nick Presley, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Josh Collins, Willion Yates, Springboro; Reagen King, Seth Owens, Beavercreek; Isaac Kolosik, West Liberty Lakota West; Xander Kendall, Cincinnati Colerain; Will Young, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Nate Pabst, Joe Toepfer, Carrington Valentine, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller.